What can I do if my estranged husband recently passed without a Will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my estranged husband recently passed without a Will.

We were married for 25 years but were separated the last 4 years (although we kept in contact weekly). His car was paid for upon his death, however they sent the title to his last address, which was his girlfriend’s house. She took the title and changed it to her name. She has also denied our son of any items belonging to his father (all he wanted was a hat to remember him by). Do I have any legal recourse in this matter?

Asked on January 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your husband died without a will, then his assets will pass according to your state's laws of intestate succession.  If you were still legally married, then you are entitled to inherit at least half of his estate, and possibly all of it.  It depends on such things as whether he had children by anyone other than you.  His girlfriend is almost certainly entitled to inherit nothing.  You need to hire a wills, trusts and estates attorney as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption