If my husband of 25 years received a settlement from his late daughter’s estate, am I entitled to any voice in this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband of 25 years received a settlement from his late daughter’s estate, am I entitled to any voice in this situation?

My husband adopted his first wife’s child. After their divorce, he didn’t relinquish any paternal rights.

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Typically, inheritnaces are deemed separate property. That is unless they are mixed with marital assets, in which case they may beome a marital asset; this is known as "transmutation". Bottom line, if your husnabd keeps the money in an account that is in his name only, it will remain his sole and exclusive property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption