My husband of 17 years walked away from our marriage and lives with another women,he served 20 years in the military Im I entitled to receive anything with no children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband of 17 years walked away from our marriage and lives with another women,he served 20 years in the military Im I entitled to receive anything with no children?

I was evicted out of our home, he was gone for 69 days i didnt hear from him, i filed
a missing person report looking for him. Because he paid the bills i had to move.
Ive since then got a job and an apartment, but after paying bills I have to resort to
food pantrys and clothe donations. Am i entitled to receive any help from him. He is
planning to marry this women in may of 2018,

We are still married as of 11/10/2017
That makes 17 years of marriage

Asked on November 25, 2017 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Yes, you are entitled to receive a portion of his military pension which is calculated in a very strange way so you need an attorney familiar with same.  You may also be entitled to spousal maintenance based upon your situation (did you work; did you move from place to place whil he was in active duty; do you have the ability to go back to work or train for a new career).  These are all questions that need to be addressed.  But without a doubt you should not be forced to live below the standard of living you were accustomed to in the marriage.  Please get help NOW. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption