If my husband married me to get his resident card what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband married me to get his resident card what are my rights?

My husband married me to get his resident card, now that he has a resident card he has been very abuse towards me. Can he lose his rights to become an American citizen? We have a son together.I have called the police on him several times. He has been arrested for possessions of cocaine and is currently going to a drug abuse program  by court order. I think I made a mistake on helping get his residence

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well if your marriage was a scam, then both of you can be in trouble but if you work with authorities and since you have a son, you might be spared. The immigration laws are constantly changing so he may attempt to use your son as a method of staying in the country. He is not a U.S. citizen yet, so you can always divorce him. If he has his green card, then your divorce to him won't impact his obtaining a U.S. citizenship unless you report the marriage was fraudulent and cooperate with authorities and they agree to prosecute. You should consider talking to both a divorce attorney and an immigration lawyer about what occurred and see what would be good options for you to protect yourself, your child and ensure he gets treatment for his abusive ways and his drug habit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption