How can I get a divorce if my husband is refusing to sign the papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a divorce if my husband is refusing to sign the papers?

My “husband” lives in the Dominican Republic; he has never been to the US. We have been separated for a few months now. He is refusing to sign any documents. He said “I will never sign any divorce papers” I really want to divorce him and continue on with my life.I am a US citizen, born and raised.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get the marital dissolution process started with your husband who resides in the Dominican Republic is for you to retain a family law attorney to file a petition for dissolution in the county court house in the state that you reside and then have your husband served with the summons and the petition personally, by publication, certified mail or sub-service.

If he fails to answer the summons and petition within the required time period, then you take his default and move from there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption