If my husband left and we have a 1 year old and I’m pregnant, what do i do if he says he’s not coming back but does not want to file for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband left and we have a 1 year old and I’m pregnant, what do i do if he says he’s not coming back but does not want to file for divorce?

This is not the first time hes left. He usually eventually comes back.

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek counseling and consider whether you wish to divorce him. If your state allows for a no-fault divorce, file for divorce if that is what you wish to do and seek help from your friends and family in transitioning to a new home or finding a new job, arranging child care and so on. If it is a fault state for divorce, consider his act to be abandonment and move forward with the divorce if that is what you wish to do. Otherwise, you may wish to simply wait it out but it may not be the healthiest environment for your child who is 1.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption