my husband left me and has not provided any financial support, we will be seeking a divorce, what can I do to get support from him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband left me and has not provided any financial support, we will be seeking a divorce, what can I do to get support from him.

Husband came home, pack his things and left. I didn’t hear from him for several
day. Now he’d dating another woman. He refuse to give me any support.

Asked on September 12, 2019 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Divorce him. If he was the main or sole breadwinner, he will have to give you support both during the divorce (assuming you ask for it the right procedural way) and afterwards, but the only way to get the courts involved is by actually filing a divorce case. Until there is a case filed, the courts have no power to help you. Consult with a family law attorey about filing a case and seeking suppport on an expedited basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption