My husband left me 3 months ago.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband left me 3 months ago.

My husband and I have been married 17 years.
Lived together 5 years before getting married.
We were told my husbands mother had started
a lawsuit against a drug company before she
passed away. My husbands part of the money
is 70,000.00. 3 months ago my husband left
me for a coworker who is 27 he is 57 The
money is due anytime,am I entitled to any of it?
I’m concerned he will go through the money or
she will,and it will be gone before we even get
a divorce
Thank you

Asked on April 26, 2017 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that marital property is property acquired by a husband and wife during a marriage. Such property is divided between a couple in a divorce. That having been said, certain property is considered to be separte property so is owend by the spouse who acquired it. Separate property would be: property owned by a spouse prior to marriage or any gifts or inheritance given to one of the spouses. Since this was you mother-in-law's settlement, your husband's only rights to it are through inheritance as a benefciairy/heir. Accordingly, you have no rights to it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that marital property is property acquired by a husband and wife during a marriage. Such property is divided between a couple in a divorce. That having been said, certain property is considered to be separte property so is owend by the spouse who acquired it. Separate property would be: property owned by a spouse prior to marriage or any gifts or inheritance given to one of the spouses. Since this was you mother-in-law's settlement, your husband's only rights to it are through inheritance as a benefciairy/heir. Accordingly, you have no rights to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption