What can I o if my husband kicked me out and I’m homeless?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I o if my husband kicked me out and I’m homeless?

My husband and I were living together but he kicked me out of the house because I caught him trying to cheat on me. All I have is my dog and my car that has expired tags; I have no family to go to. I did take what was mine and left with nowhere to go but sleep in my car at a cemetery. Can he kick me out? Can I go back until he gives me eviction notice? Can I go to jail?

Asked on November 30, 2018 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

He can't kick you out: one spouse may not kick another out of the marital home without a court order (such as some sort of protective order) that effect. Go to family court, explain to the clerk what happened; in either family or chancery court (another part of county court), you can file for a court order requiring him to let you back in and barring him from kicking you again. You can also file for divorce at the same time  or soon afterwards if you choose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption