If my husband recently past away and left me with the house, medical and credit card bills all in his name, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband recently past away and left me with the house, medical and credit card bills all in his name, what do I do?

He died without a Will. We also have 3 children together and we both were never married before or have any other children. We were together for 28 years and just got married last year even though our state does not reconize this. We have been in this house for 14 years.

Asked on March 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Advise you consult with a probate attorney immediately to assist you in the administration of this estate and control creditors who may have a claim on the assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption