If my husband wants to move out and separate but we are only 5 months into a lease agreement, is he required to still pay half of the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband wants to move out and separate but we are only 5 months into a lease agreement, is he required to still pay half of the rent?

We live in a community property state.

Asked on May 26, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Yes, your husband continues to be obligated for any debts incurred during the marriage and a lease agreement is one of those debts.  Be careful here as you are most likely "joinlty and severally liable" under the lease which means the landlord can choose to come after you for all of the money.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption