Wat are my rights to a property settlement and alimony in a divorce if I put my husband through school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wat are my rights to a property settlement and alimony in a divorce if I put my husband through school?

We’ve been married 7 years; he only worked about 2 of those years. The whole time I worked while he went to school to become a police officer. after he got a job he told me he wanted a divorce. I found out that he’s been cheating on me. I left but we are still legally married. He wants to move his girlfriend into our house and he doesn’t want to give me anything. What can I do? I have no money for a lawyer because he took all of it out of our account. He was supposed to help me go to school after he got out, now I have nothing – no house, education or money.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and what happened.  I urge you, though, to do what you can to seek legal help in your area.  Try legal aid.  Try clinics at Law Schools and go to the court itself to ask about legal services for women because you do not have nothing.  You have a lot.  You just have to fight for it - but not even really that hard.  Texas is a community property state.  That means that everything is split 50/50.  The house is half yours regardless of who is living in it.  The money he took from the bank account is half yours as well. What he did is known as dissipating a marital asset which means if he squandered it or took it without right you get half back.  Next, speak with your attorney about the contract you made as to schooling. If the deal was him first then you, then ask for the money back you spent while you put him through school. Ask and see if Texas allows rehabilitative maintenance, meaning he has to support YOU while you go back to school.  Do you have friends or family that know about the deal? Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption