My husband is trying to buy a house without my consent. Can he buy a home without me signing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband is trying to buy a house without my consent. Can he buy a home without me signing?

We already own a home and cant afford another
one. I thought since we are married he would need
my signature. Thanks

Asked on July 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, being married does not give up your autonomy as a competent adult: one spouse can buy homes or enter into other transactions or contracts without his/her spouses's consent or signature. You will not be liable (or responsible) to pay for the home or its mortgage if you are not on the contract of sale and mortgage agreement; and in the event of a divorce, since the home is being purchased during marriage, you will have a claim on some of the equity (if any) in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption