If my husband is threatening my daughter, can she be held liable for student loans that just his social security number is listed on?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is threatening my daughter, can she be held liable for student loans that just his social security number is listed on?

Checked with Parent Plus and Sallie Mae and both said just he would be held liable. However, can he turn around and sue her for the loan?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I begin by stating to you that in the event that someone is in imminent danger of physical harm, an immediate phone call to '911' should be made.

With regard to lawsuits, family members certainly can and do sue one another, although this is an uncommon and infrequent occurrence.

In order to provide a response to your question I would need to know further details about the situation and the issues, agreements, if any, relevant written documents, if any.  I would recommend that you, or the daughter, phone a private attorney to discuss the matter, so that the attorney can provide you with sound legal advice appropriate to the situation.  The issues likely extend beyond one single matter. Likely the attorney will make multiple recommendations as to 'what to do'.  I recommend that you make several phone calls to attorneys because it is important that you feel a sense of great trust with the attorney advising you on the situation. A general practice or family law attorney is likely appropriate to the issues facing you. Take care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption