If my husband is receiving payments from an accident, will payments cease if an attorney pursues a settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is receiving payments from an accident, will payments cease if an attorney pursues a settlement?

He was not at fault for the accident. He currently receives lost wages and medical reimbursement. If we contact an attorney in order to reach a settlement will the insurance company quit paying until a settlement is reached? We are not in a position to lose the little income they are providing.

Asked on July 29, 2011 Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It seems that if your husband is receiving payments for lost wages and medical reimbursement from the person who injured him in an accident there is some settlement already in place.

If the payments are not from the person or that person's insurance carrier that injured him, who are the payments from? Does your husband have his own personal disability insurance policy in the event he was injured and his own insurance carrier is paying him the benefits you reference?

Given the vague facts in your question, it is difficult for me to answer it more thoroughly. Perhaps you might want to consult with a personal injury lawyer as to what happened and the reasons why your husband is receiving payments for lost wages, medical reimbursement and from whom.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It seems that if your husband is receiving payments for lost wages and medical reimbursement from the person who injured him in an accident there is some settlement already in place.

If the payments are not from the person or that person's insurance carrier that injured him, who are the payments from? Does your husband have his own personal disability insurance policy in the event he was injured and his own insurance carrier is paying him the benefits you reference?

Given the vague facts in your question, it is difficult for me to answer it more thoroughly. Perhaps you might want to consult with a personal injury lawyer as to what happened and the reasons why your husband is receiving payments for lost wages, medical reimbursement and from whom.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption