My husband is on the mortgage and title of his brothers home. If my husband dies am I responsible as spouse for that mortgage payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband is on the mortgage and title of his brothers home. If my husband dies am I responsible as spouse for that mortgage payment?

None

Asked on October 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, a mortgage is a contract: as with any contract, only the persons who agree to be bound under it--that is, the people whose names are on it and who sign it--are liable, for responsible for. Being your husband's spouse does not make you liable for a mortgage on another home he, but not you, signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption