If my husband and I are divorcing and we had a paper stating that we would not go after retirements, his truck, etc., am I entitled to get a copy from his lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are divorcing and we had a paper stating that we would not go after retirements, his truck, etc., am I entitled to get a copy from his lawyer?

I do not have a copy of it. Also, he is telling me that he will keep the entire income tax return and that he is able to. Can he do that? Finally, can I force him to go to marriage counseling?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, you cannot force your husband into marriage counseling under the laws of all states in this country. Counseling is a voluntary proceeding and it does no good to force someone to attend if he or she does not want to attend in the first place.

You are entitled under the laws of your state to get all documents that you may have signed concerning the dissolution of your marriage. Whether or not your husband is entitled to keep your tax return refunds is subject to debate. Unless there is an agreement stating that he can signed by you, you are entitled to one half of the tax refunds typically under the marital laws of all states.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you are writing about before you sign any paperwork concerning the dissolution of your marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption