If my husband is being charged with assult but not arrested, does he need a lawyer or will he be appointed one even though he wasnt arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is being charged with assult but not arrested, does he need a lawyer or will he be appointed one even though he wasnt arrested?

My husband had a knife pulled on him and so he pulled out his razor blade from work and the other guy got his finger cut while trying to stab my husband. The man also tried running mu husband over with his truck. We did not call cops but the other man went to police after ditching his knife. My husband was just protecting himself. I am a witness to everything except the stabbing attempt. Will he be given the chance to get a lawyer or should we get one on our own.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, it seems as though it would be a prudent thing for your husband to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the incident that you are writing about as soon as possible so as to protect his legal interests and see what needs to be done to get the matter resolved to his satisfaction.

If he has yet to be arrested possibly no criminal charges have been filed yet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption