What can I do if my husband is being charged with aggravated assault against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my husband is being charged with aggravated assault against me?

How should I deal with the prosecutor in order to help my husband? The prosecutor is very hard to deal with and is not in any means willing to lessen the punishment. Is keep trying to communicate with the prosecutor a better way or simply don’t talk to her at all will be better? I am afraid of being tricked but I am also terrified that she is ruin my husband’s life forever.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are the victim in this matter, you have to realize that the prosecutor has the right to not only charge your husband  in accordance with the law, but the criminal penalties for the charges your husband face are mandated by law as well. In domestic violence situations, the prosecutor will often consult the victim to determine the extent of the penalties they will seek (I.e probation, jail, prison), but they are not always required to do so. Still attempt to speak to prosecutor in hopes they will take your perspective into consideration. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption