What to do if my husband locked me out of our house and will not let me see our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband locked me out of our house and will not let me see our children?

My husband is an addict; I am a stay at home mom. He accused me of cheating and then threatened me, so I left our (rented) marital home for the night. He changed the locks and is now refusing to let me in. Not answering my calls and not letting me see the kids. What should I do? Money is sparse.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible and even law enforcement in that if your spouse is an addict, your children may very well be in danger since he refuses to let you back into the home to care for the minors. If you cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic for assistance in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption