If y husband is addicted to oxycontin and has been for 2 years now so he has moved back in with his parents, what are my legal rights as his wife to see him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If y husband is addicted to oxycontin and has been for 2 years now so he has moved back in with his parents, what are my legal rights as his wife to see him?

He finally told his parents which I’ve been asking him to do since I found out. Now his mother took him to her home, took his phones and car and refuses to let me see or speak to him. He has contacted me via email to let me know he is ok but now his mother password locked her computer so he is basically being held hostage.

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you really think that he is being held hostage or against his will and that he is not competent to make decisions at this point - and it appears that he is not - then I would petition the court for guardianship/ conservatorship asap so that you can get him in to a rehab facility.  You are his wife.  You have many rights that I think the court will find superior to his parent's rights. They are not helping him. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption