If my husband is a permanent resident and his Canadian daughter wants to come to live with us and attend high school, how should we proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is a permanent resident and his Canadian daughter wants to come to live with us and attend high school, how should we proceed?

I am a US citizen. My canadian husband has been a US permanent resident for 5 years. The birth mother is still alive.

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She can try to get in as an international student but if that does not work, your husband can petition for her permanent residence.  It would be faster if he were a US citizen (9-12 months) as opposed to petitioning for her as a green card holder (3 years).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption