Can an employer force a full-time employee to go home if there is no more work to do that day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force a full-time employee to go home if there is no more work to do that day?

My husband got to work yesterday and about 2 hours into the workday his supervisor told him and his co-worker that there was no more work and to go home. My husband went over his supervisors head and told the higher up manager that he did not want to go home and he would like to stay and do some work, even if it is in another department. Does this violate some sort of labor law?

Asked on November 6, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of a union agreement, employment contract, company policy or the like? Does this treatment constitute a form of actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then sending your husband home early was perfecty permissable; no law was broken. The fact is that in "at will" employment, relationship an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption