If my husband hasn’t sleep a night at our home in 6 months and I suspect that he’s having an extra marital affair, can I file for marital abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband hasn’t sleep a night at our home in 6 months and I suspect that he’s having an extra marital affair, can I file for marital abandonment?

He drops by randomly during the day only long enough to get a change of clothes and collect his

mail. We got married 3 years ago; we’ve lived together for 8 years.

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The term is really serertion and it isn't used so much in divorces anymore.  Each state has a no-fault divorce statute that allows you to file without pointing fingers. Your siuttion leaves you limited options.  He can not leave you penniless.  You may need to file for divorce and ask for interim relief such as exclusive use and occupancy of the marital home and spousal support.  Try legal aid.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption