My husband hasn’t been paid what can we do to get him his wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband hasn’t been paid what can we do to get him his wages?

My husband worked for a construction company that was owned by 2 people. These 2 guys had a disagreement and parted ways and are currently going through legal actions to separate the company matters and didn’t pay their employees. This was back around 5 or 6 months ago and my husband is still being owed the money from those dates. What can we do to get paid?

Asked on February 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your husband can sue his former employer for breach of contract/ account stated.
Your husband's damages (monetary compensation he is seeking in his lawsuit) would be the amount he is owed. The amount of his damages will determine whether he can file his lawsuit in small claims court.
Upon prevailing in the case, court costs can be recovered. Court costs include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption