If my husband has said that he wished to file for divorce but we’ve only been married 6 months, is there anything I can do to fight it since I think things can be worked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has said that he wished to file for divorce but we’ve only been married 6 months, is there anything I can do to fight it since I think things can be worked out?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, absent mandatory waiting periods regarding when a divorce can be finalized, there really isn't anything tht you can do, In fact, if you refuse to sign any papers relating t the divorce, your husband can still get one, both parties need not consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption