My husband has locked me out of my house and wont return my text to get my stuff

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband has locked me out of my house and wont return my text to get my stuff

He changed the locks after me my kids and
dogs left because he abused our pet. I pay the
full mortgage and have paid it for the past two
months by myself and I cant even live or enter
my house. What can I do

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The house is still community property.  This means that you still have a right of access to the house.  So...you have a couple of different options.
One, is to hire a locksmith to change the locks and simply get back in your home.  Your second option is to file for divorce and request temporary orders from the divorce court which permits you re-entry into the house.  If your husband is an abuser of any capacity, then it's usually best to get orders in place which provide for your safety and protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption