If my husband has just been put on temporary state disability must his employer keep him on their medical insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has just been put on temporary state disability must his employer keep him on their medical insurance?

It may become permanent at this time we do not know. His employer, as well as us, want to know if they are required to keep him on medical insurance while he is on temoprary disability? They are working with us and are concerned insurance will be a hardship on us but they are having tight times too.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as your husband is still employed by his employer your husband is entitled remain upon his employer's medical insurance policy. He is to remain on the policy even if the disability becomes permanent so long as he is still employed by his employer under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption