What are our legal rights if my husband has had 2 back surgeries and must go in for a third surgery because of the failure of rods and screws?

UPDATED: Nov 27, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 27, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our legal rights if my husband has had 2 back surgeries and must go in for a third surgery because of the failure of rods and screws?

The first with a small rod and screws to hold rod in place. The rod bent and the screws broke. He then had the old hardware removed and a cage put on his spine last year. It has been 18 months since the surgery and he found out today that one of the anchoring rods, made of steel (his doctor said the steel is stronger than titanium)broke. He has been going in for regular scans and follow ups which did not show a break until now. He has not been doing anything strenuous since the surgery and we are wondering how this could have happened. Now he is going to have another surgery to correct the broken rod.

Asked on November 27, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Virginia


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This does not sounds like malpractice, but possibly defective product litigation.   You need to round up all the medical records from the surgeries and the rods and screws that were used and take them to a personal injury attorney.  The attorney should be able to take the records to a medical expert to determine whether one of the surgeons committed malpractice or whether there was something defective about the hardware.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption