What to do if my husband is being forced t of his business by hi partners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband is being forced t of his business by hi partners?

My husband has been working with 2 other gentleman for 4-5 months on a business. They agreed in the beginning to split the business and all of the expenses and profits 3 ways. They continued to work on the business without a written agreement, but did the work and split the tasks evenly. There were no problems and they were about to sign the partnership agreement and file the LLC. Then a week ago the other 2 men decided to cut my husband out for no apparent reason. They filed the LLC without his name and took the money we gave them for his third of the business. He has worked very hard on this and most of the content and ideas of the business were his. Is there anything we can do legally to get them to cease operation?

Asked on October 3, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your husband's partners had an oral contract with him that he would own 1/3 of the business and share 1/3 of the profits. He can probably sue them for breaching that contract. It sounds like they also took your husband's money, so they may also be liable to him for conversion (which is a kind of theft). Your husband may be able to get a court to order requiring them to pay him back. However, I do not immediately see a way that he can force them to cease operations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption