What to do if my husband has been trying to get rights to see his daughter for years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband has been trying to get rights to see his daughter for years?

The mother keeps moving around and changing her number so he couldn’t contact her.We were contacted by the grandmother of the child that has custody because she was concered of the confusion of his child because of the multiple fathers broght in her life.When the real mother found out she gained custody back.she is threating that he owes $21,000 back track child support to her but she hasnt had full custody since she was 3 also his name isnt on the birth certificate and he has never been court ordered to pay any child support because he hasnt been aware of where his child was since 3. How can he owe so much without ever being court ordered?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order for a set amount of child support one is not obligated to pay child support legally (albeit morally) for his or her child. In your matter, the father in order to get some semblance of visitation with his child should consult with a family law attormey in order to file a petition for visitation rights and then serve the mother with the petition for the set court hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption