What to do if my husband has been tested positive for mold exposure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband has been tested positive for mold exposure?

He now has a stomach disease caused from the mold. My landlord lost his house due to foreclosure and we just found out that the house is now condemned that we lived at for 5 years. I told my landlord about it several times and took pictures of the mold and uploaded it to a CD and showed him. After reviewing the photo’s he dismissed it as not being a problem. We took his word for it and just kept repainting and wiping it down. When he came to check on the heater we brought to his attention again because we were tired of repainting. He also dismissed the issue. I don’t have any written proof do I still have a case?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a personal injury attorney about the matter that you have written about to see if you have a factual and legal basis for bringing an action against the former landlord. Possibly there may have been a policy of insurance for the mold claim that you might be able to bring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption