Is it legal for the owner/boss to expect work to be done in freezing cold conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for the owner/boss to expect work to be done in freezing cold conditions?

My husband has been an employee of the same business for over 7 years. The owner plans to replace the 2-story bay door in the shop this week. The employees are expect to continue there work in the building and in the bay. The temperatures are in the single digits. The type of work being preformed is physicaly impossible to complete in these conditions, without disclosing too much about the business the paint won’t dry.

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the enviromental conditions of work in your question what is being done or is anticipated to be done is not legal under state occupational safety laws and ordinances. What could be done is call the state's occupational saefty administration for a drive by to inspect the owner's business during the bay door's replacement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption