If my husband has a Will with his late wife that says his stepdaughter receives everything, does this apply still even though we are now married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a Will with his late wife that says his stepdaughter receives everything, does this apply still even though we are now married?

Asked on September 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the will will still apply even though you are married.  However, any property you and your husband acquired while you were married is marital property.  Anything in your name will remain yours.  If your husband wants you to inherit anything more, he should change his will.

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the will will still apply even though you are married.  However, any property you and your husband acquired while you were married is marital property.  Anything in your name will remain yours.  If your husband wants you to inherit anything more, he should change his will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption