If my husband has a warrant for violating his probation, how can we take care of it without him going to jail for a long time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a warrant for violating his probation, how can we take care of it without him going to jail for a long time?

He violated his probation 3 years ago by leaving the state. He now has a child support case in that state where his warrant was issued. He wants to get custody of his son, but he needs to take care of his old case first. If we just pay off the rest of his fines and have an attorney get a motion to revoke his warrant, will he face jail time?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your husband retain a criminal defense attorney to recall the warrant against him and assist in getting the violation of probation issue resolved sooner rather than later. For him to try and do so on his own would be foolish. The sooner a criminal defense attorney is retained to tackle the problem the less likely your husband will have to deal with long term jail issues in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption