How to change the name on a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to change the name on a Trust?

My husband has a Trust that was set up when his parents passed away. He was married to someone else at that time. We are trying to get her name off of this trust. We do not know what lawyer wrote the trust. The title is worded “David W Smith Marie Smith TTEE David W Smith Trust”. What does TTEE mean and how can we have her name removed from this?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the trust is revocable, then the trust is also amendable, and I assume your husband is the successor trustee as well as a beneficiary, and therefore should seek the services of an estate planning lawyer to amend the trust, to change the name on the trust. As to the meaning of TTEE, I assume means cotrustees. I have never seen that designation before. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption