If my husband has a prior felony and was recently charged with “conspiracy to distribute”, is he facing jail time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a prior felony and was recently charged with “conspiracy to distribute”, is he facing jail time?

Ever since he’s been trying his best to demonstrate he’s changed. He got his GED and a good job with the state. He’s really an excellent father and just made a bad decision in order to provide. He became unemployed and we need money for the bills. It was only a one time thing but he got caught.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Having a prior felony does not in itself guarantee jail time, however the Judge can take the prior felony into consideration if your husband is to be sentenced. Most States have sentencing guidelines that rank what a persons probation/jail sentence will be, and prior felonies will rank a person's sentencing level higher than if the person had no prior convictions. Your husband needs to speak with a criminal defense attorney to assist him in avoiding as much jail time as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption