Are past due lawyer’s fees that my husband owes from custody battles over my stepson, my responsibility even though it is not for my biological child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are past due lawyer’s fees that my husband owes from custody battles over my stepson, my responsibility even though it is not for my biological child?

Can they run after me to pay if we are married? What if we get divorce?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order stating that you are obligated for the attorney's fees between you and your husband that your husband incurred then you have no legal responsibility for paying any portion of them under the laws of all states in this country. If you and your husband are legally separated you have no obligation to pay on these attorney's fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption