If my husband has a companycredit card issued in his name, can we file bankruptcy without it effecting his card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a companycredit card issued in his name, can we file bankruptcy without it effecting his card?

This credit card bill is sent to him and he pays it from his expense account.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how it is reported. If he is not the primary card holder and the agreement is he is not even the secondary holder, then it should not even show up on his credit report because it is not his account truly. It is the account for the company. Before filing bankruptcy, do your homework. Check by pulling all three credit reports (you get one free from each agency per year). See if this company or the credit card is listed anywhere on the report. Then, see if your husband can track the manual or paperwork he signed regarding this credit card and see if there is any revealing information in there. If this is really a card for your husband and it shows up on the cresit report (at least one), then you are looking at it impacting his card and that of the company, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption