If my husband has a child from a previous relationship and his ex’s partner adopts his daughter and he signs over his rights, will he still have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has a child from a previous relationship and his ex’s partner adopts his daughter and he signs over his rights, will he still have to pay child support?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband who is the biological parent of the minor you are writing about relinquishes his parental rights via a court ordered adoption to another person in his place and stead then under the laws of all states he no longer has any legal responsibilities (such as child support) or parental rights as to this child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption