How to get a refund of money accidentally sent to the IRS by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a refund of money accidentally sent to the IRS by my employer?

My husband had a levy placed on his wages for back taxes owed 3 months ago, yet the IRS released the levy last month due to financial hardship. They faxed his employer the release, and we know they received it as we called to be sure. Well, Yesterday September 8th his employer sent his entire paycheck to the IRS leaving him with a $0 paycheck. e need to know what to do to get the money back ASAP, as we are going to end up homeless if we don’t receive that money by Wednesday.

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. Can you apply for emergency money from any source, public or private?  Getting the money back from the IRS will be difficult and a long process and surely not by Wednesday.  Perhaps his employer can give him a temporary loan untl the funds come through from the IRS given his mistake?  Call the IRS number given and see what they say to do.  There are forms I am sure.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption