What to do if my husband got in car accident 5 years ago and the case was closed as a win but we got letter from a law office asking us to pay over $3000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband got in car accident 5 years ago and the case was closed as a win but we got letter from a law office asking us to pay over $3000?

Is that possible?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like the law firm is pulling your leg or it is a scam. If you won the lawsuit and there were no orders to pay, you need to simply ignore the letter and check your credit report. If there is no collection issue there, you need not worry but keep a copy of the order handy just in case you get another letter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption