What will be the consequences of 2 DUI’s in 2 different states?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will be the consequences of 2 DUI’s in 2 different states?

My husband got a DUI in 03/09 and took the “deferred process”. He just got another DUI in ID. Will this be a 1st offence in ID? Both were 1st time offenses. He has a job that requires driving (warehouse delivery). Will his license be suspended or restricted? With the 2nd DUI in ID, will his deferred process in WA be revoked? What repercussions do you anticipate?

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Criminal Law, Washington


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Washington State and Idaho are members of what is known as the Interstate Driver's License Compact and the Non-Resident Violator Compact.  As members they transmit driver and conviction information to one another.  This information allows the "home state" of the driver to be made aware of offenses committed in another state that would, if committed in their home state, impact a subsequent offense.  The penalties for DUI have gotten so much stricter over the years.  I am guessing that it will be listed as his second offense.  AS for his license, some state allow for "conditional licenses"  for work, school etc.  You have to make application to DMV Court for same.  Seek legal help with all of this.  He needs an attorney.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption