If my husband entertains clients at bars and restaurants, etc. using his company’s credit card, what liability does he assume if they get into an accident driving home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband entertains clients at bars and restaurants, etc. using his company’s credit card, what liability does he assume if they get into an accident driving home?

And what liability does his company assume if an incident occurs when a client drives after an evening out? Some of these clients take alcohol consumption to an extreme. My husband assumes the establishment serving the alcohol is liable.

Asked on January 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You husband is correct.  Dramshop liability, as it is known, lies with the establishment serving the alcohol.  If your husband was entertaining these clients in your home and serving the alcohol himself, it would be different.  But because he is doing so in bars and restaurants, they are the ones who would be on the hook legally if the clients had too much to drink and got behind the wheel.  Still, there is a certain moral issue here.  How will your husband feel if one these clients gets wasted, drives and kills himself or someone else? 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption