What to do if my husband died 6 months ago but almost 3 years ago his sister’s name was added as a grantee along with my husband’s name of the house we shared but my name was never added?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband died 6 months ago but almost 3 years ago his sister’s name was added as a grantee along with my husband’s name of the house we shared but my name was never added?

What are my rights as his wife?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are entitled to one half of the house as your share of the community property, assuming the house was acquired during marriage. You need to obtain probate litigation counsel to set the sister straight that one half of the house is yours, and if denied then you will need to file a petiution in to probate court to assert your right to your share of the community property, as the husband had no authority to give your share away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption