What constitutes deviation from the standard of care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes deviation from the standard of care?

My husband died from liver cancer. He had hepatitis (diagnosed around 14 years ago). He was diabetic. He was also receiving injections in his back for back pain. Was prescribed various medications for back pain, hydrocodone, oxycodone, oxycontin, amitriptyline, etc. Also insulin injections and medications for the diabetes. The doctor prescribing the pain medication nor his primary care doctor did liver functions tests. He had been seeing both doctors for well over 20 years. The doctors knew about the hepatitis. He had often complain about being tired and losing weight. He was diagnose with liver cancer 2 years ago and he was gone in 5 weeks. By not doing liver function tests,did they deviate from the standard of care?

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

unfortunately only a doctor can say whether that was below the standard of care.  any medical malpractice attorney will have access to an expert that can review the records and give an opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption