If my husband cheated on me so I left the house, can he legally keep me from coming back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband cheated on me so I left the house, can he legally keep me from coming back?

After 2 weeks and told him I am not leaving but he kept me out. I tried coming back every night due to we have a son together. The house is in my father-in-laws name; all utilities are in my name.

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I am worried for you.  Where is your son?  Is he with you or in the house with your husband?  Are you renting the house from your father in law?  You need to seek legal help in your area as soon as you can.  Try legal aid or women's services.  I can not really tell what the situation is with the hosue to let you know if he can keep you out.  If you are renting it - even if it is from his father - then he can not keep you out of the marital home unless a court allows him to.  But you have to get legal help here.  good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption