What to do if my late husband and I bought into mountain lakes resort but I didn’t realize then that the contract was for 99 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my late husband and I bought into mountain lakes resort but I didn’t realize then that the contract was for 99 years?

We bought the land 20 years ago. Since then another company bought the original company out. Is there any legal way that I can get out of this contract? My contract was with the original company, not the one that took over.I don’t even use the resort now that I’m 70. We’ve only used it twice since we have had it. However, I have been paying maintenance fees on it. I would appreciate any adive that you can give me.

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

These contracts are often written such that they pass to the original buyer's heirs when the original buyers die, and sometimes pass through multiple generations.  They are very difficult to get out of.  Take a copy of the contract to an attorney to review for you to see if there are any loopholes you can use to get out of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption