If my husband claims that because ours has been a short term marriage that he doesn’t owe me any spousal support, is this true?

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband claims that because ours has been a short term marriage that he doesn’t owe me any spousal support, is this true?

My husband and I were married for 2 years. When we first got married he was going to school and unemployed while I worked full-time. Now he works full-time and I went back to school so I don’t have much of an income.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The length of a marriage is one of a number of factors that are considered in determining spousal support, and generally, a shorter marriage will often result in less support, or support for fewer years--but there is no hard and fast rule saying that "short-term" marriages do not warrant support. Other factors that are considered include the current income of the spouses, their respective educations and earning potential, health, contributions to each other's economic welfare made during marriage, age, and whether there had been any pre-nuptual or other agreement in place. Rather than take his word or guess at what you could get, consult with a family or matrimonial law attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption