What are our rights if we were harassed by store security?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if we were harassed by store security?

My husband and I went to a national retail chain looking for similar outfits we bought our granddaughter from the same chain but at another location. The clothes were to tight and the other store doesn’t always have a great selection. My husband brought an outfit over for me to see. I explained that they were not infants and probably wouldn’t fit her. Well he didn’t put them back on the same rack where he got them like a lot of people do. First you need to know my husband has long hair and has been judged for it in the past. To make a long story short, security stopped him at the door, took us in a room and without closing the door for privacy started interrogating him and searching. All of this was because he didn’t put the item back where he got it. Is there anything wrong here?

Asked on July 11, 2014 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The treatment may be unfair and bad customer service, but there appears to be no viable legal claims based on what you write:

1) Not putting the item back where he'd gotten them from could create a not-unreasonable suspicion of shop lifting; therefore, it may not have been improper to interrogate your family.

2) Even if what was done was improper, you suffered no injury beyond some embarrassment, frustration, etc.--that is not the kind of injury the law provides a remedy for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption